07778 407676 / 07796 854103 info@baxinteraction.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Bax Interaction
Website Privacy Policy

Bax Interaction takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Content

  1. What information do we collect about you via this website?
  2. How does Bax Interaction use your personal information?
  3. Sharing information
  4. Data retention policy
  5. How we protect your personal data
  6. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)
  7. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it
  8. Lawful bases for processing individual, sole trader, limited partnership or general partnership data
  9. Links to other websites
  10. If you have a complaint
  11. Changes to our privacy notice
  12. How to contact us

 1. What information do we collect about you via this website?

We will collect personal and business information about you when you register with us, when you complete an enquiry or application form, when you comment on a post or when you place an order with us. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete satisfaction surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

This information includes any details that you type in and submit such as:

  • Name – first name, last name
  • Title
  • Job title
  • Business name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers

Information to improve your experience on our website

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. This also saves you from re-entering some information when you return to the site.

Most web browsers can be set to: prevent you from receiving new cookies; notify you before accepting cookies or disable cookies altogether. Details about this can normally be found in the ‘Help’ facility provided with your browser.

If you do not want your visits to our website to be monitored in this way you can disable certain cookie functions as described below:

  • If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. If you do this, you will still be able to browse around the site but certain functions will not be available.
  • Alternatively you can adjust your browser to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. How you adjust your browser to stop it accepting cookies or to notify you of them, will depend on the type of Internet browser programme your computer uses.

If your computer uses Microsoft Windows Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you will need to follow these instructions after clicking onto this link www.allaboutcookies.org .

  • Go to the heading “Manage Cookies”.
  • Click onto the option you prefer, either stopping cookies being installed, or notifying you of them.
  • From the list provided, click onto the programme, which your computer uses. If this is not shown on the list, click on the “help” heading on the bar at the top of this page, search for information on “cookies” – an explanation of how to delete cookies will appear, then follow these instructions.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

IP Address

Your browser also generates other information, including which language the site is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (“IP address”). An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our web site.

We do not use your IP address to identify you personally but these logs may contain unique identifiable information left by your computer.

  1. How does Bax Interaction use your personal information?

We collect personal and business information about you:

  • To respond to an enquiry
  • To acknowledge any contribution that you make
  • To send information to you
  • To fulfil any contract that we may enter into with you
  • For market research purposes
  • If you are an individual, sole trader or in a limited and general partnership, to send marketing information to you with your consent:

– If you opt-in to receive marketing information from us, we will send you information by email. We will use your data to ensure that you only receive information that is directly relevant to you.

– You have a right at any time to opt-out from this by unsubscribing from our emails or you can click here.

We will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related and reasonable purposes)

  1. Sharing Information

We may share your personal information with our commercial partners (email marketing providers, design companies and printers) for marketing purposes, if you have consented to this.

We will not share your personal details with any other third parties without your permission.

We only transfer data to server locations that are secure and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant. See section 6 for detail on transfers of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Data retention policy

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed.  This is to reduce the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant.

We ensure that your personal data is securely disposed of when no longer needed or you unsubscribe.

  1. How we protect your personal data

Where is your data held?

  • We hold your data on our secure server
  • We share email relevant data with MailChimp – our email marketing provider – expressly for marketing purposes

How do we keep your data secure?

We take the security of your data very seriously from the outset. Our web address is ‘HTTPS’  (HyperText Transport Protocol Secure) This is the protocol used to access a secure Web server. We use https:// as the prefix to our Web address rather than the common http://, so that your session is managed by a security protocol and the transmission of data is encrypted to and from the Web server.

Secure certificates (SSL Certificates) are in place. These are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organisation’s details. These allow secure connections from a web server to a browser. SSL is used to secure the transfer of your data to our server.

Our server is protected by a firewall. Log in details are securely shared internally between employees.

  1. Transfers of data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

All web based data is held in the UK, so no data is transferred outside the EEA with the following exceptions:

Where consent has been obtained, photos may be shared on social media which may transfer globally.

Where you have made comment on any posts within the site and added your name, this may also transfer globally.

  1. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it

We want to ensure your personal information is current and accurate. Please let us know of any changes you wish to make.

How do I find out what information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@baxinteraction.co.uk or write to Bax Interaction Ltd., St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge. CB4 0WS.

Please include your name, phone number and postcode to validate your request. We will provide the information to you within 30 days.

There is no charge for this service.

How do I correct any details that you hold about me that are incorrect?

We want to make sure that your personal information, which we hold, is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate. Please email us at info@baxinteraction.co.uk  and include your name, phone number and postcode to validate your request. We will action the requested correction without delay.

How do I remove my details from your database?

To remove your information from our database, just send an email along with your name, phone number and postcode to info@baxinteraction.co.uk . If we no longer need to hold your personal information for legal, contractual or vital interests’ purposes, we will action this without delay and erase all your information. An email confirmation will be sent to you.

What can I do if I object to your processing my data for marketing purposes?

You have a right to object to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes. You can notify of this by emailing us at info@baxinteraction.co.uk . We will stop processing your data as soon as we receive your request.

  1. Lawful bases for processing your data

a) Individuals

If you are an individual (i.e. not part of a corporate organisation), a sole trader or part of a general or limited partnership we may process your data as follows:

Processing purpose Legal Basis For Processing
 
Enquiries Contractual necessity
To fulfil a contract Contractual necessity
To acknowledge a contribution Explicit consent*
To comply with a legal duty Legal obligation
To protect your vital interests Vital interests
For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights did not override these Legitimate interests
To send marketing information Explicit consent*

*We would rely on your explicit consent to process your personal data for marketing purposes. This means that we ask you for this before we would use your data to send marketing related communications to you or use your data to acknowledge a contribution.

b) Corporate subscribers

If you are a member of a corporate organisation including Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) we may process your data as follows:

Processing purpose Legal Basis For Processing
 
Enquiries Contractual necessity
To fulfil a contract Contractual necessity
To acknowledge a contribution Legitimate interests
To comply with a legal duty Legal obligation
To protect your vital interests Vital interests
For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights did not override these Legitimate interests
To send marketing and event information Legitimate interests
 

Bax Interaction is a marketing research, training and leadership development company. We use these elements to help individuals and organisations to grow. To enable us to do this effectively, we share relevant articles, comment on the marketing and business environments, promote relevant training and leadership development events and services, share corporate subscribers’ comments and other information  already in the public domain.

We consider that this use of corporate subscribers’ data is what you would reasonably expect, has minimal privacy impact and is justified from a commercial interests’ perspective.

  1. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites, you should ensure that you read and agree to their own privacy policies.

  1. If you have a complaint

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are not satisfied with how we are handling any concerns that you have with your data. You can contact them here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated in August 2018.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by email info@baxinteraction.co.uk or write to:

Bax Interaction Ltd., St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge. CB4 0WS.