07778 407676 / 07796 854103 info@baxinteraction.co.uk

Privacy Information Notice - Active IQ Research

ACTIVE IQ RESEARCH PROJECT

PRIVACY INFORMATION NOTICE

Bax Interaction takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy information notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you participate in this research study.

Content

  1. Data controllers’ identities
  2. Purpose of processing activity
  3. Research duration
  4. Where did your contact details come from?
  5. What information will we collect about you and how will it be used?
  6. Legal basis for processing – consent
  7. Information capture, observation and sharing
  8. Data retention policy
  9. How we protect your personal data
  10. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it
  11. Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct
  12. If you have a complaint
  13. How to contact us

 

  1. Data controllers’ identities

Active IQ and Bax Interaction Limited are joint controllers for the purposes of this research.

  1. Purpose of processing activity

Active IQ is looking to develop its marketing strategy and wants to better understand its marketplace. Bax Interaction is conducting marketing research, using telephone interviews and online surveys, on its behalf.

  1. Research duration

The telephone interview and online survey will take up to 30 minutes to complete.

  1. Where did your contact details come from?

Your contact details were originally captured by Active IQ.

  1. What information will we collect about you and how will it be used?

We will collect, analyse and report on your views on Active IQ’s services. Personal information including name, phone number and email address will be used for the purposes of conducting telephone and/ or online research

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected for. No automated processing or profiling will be undertaken.

  1. Legal basis for processing – consent

For a telephone interview, we will gain your explicit consent to take part in the research study before the interview starts. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For online survey completion you will consent by participation and this will be clearly explained before you start.

  1. Information capture and sharing

The telephone interview will be recorded on audio devices for analysis and reporting purposes.

The audio recording will be transferred using Dropbox to a third party transcription service provider. The transcript will be used in qualitative analysis software for reporting purposes only and will not be shared with any other parties. All reported quotes will be anonymous unless you expressly consent otherwise.

Research data will only be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) via Dropbox where an appropriate adequacy provision exists to safeguard it.

The online survey will be conducted and analysed using SurveyMonkey software. Data is held in Ireland and subject to EU data laws for no longer than necessary. See section 8 below.

  1. Data retention policy

How long do we hold your data for?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. We will retain research data for six months from the date of the report to Active IQ to allow for any queries to be addressed.

We ensure that your personal data is securely disposed of after this period.

  1. How we protect your personal data

Where is your data held?

We hold your data on our secure server and in SurveyMonkey.

How do we keep your data secure?

Our server is protected by a firewall. Log in details are securely shared internally between employees of Bax Interaction only.

SurveyMonkey servers are compliant with EU data laws.

A signed agreement is in place between Active IQ and Bax Interaction to ensure that both parties comply with the requirements of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 to protect your data.

  1. Access to your personal information and how to remove or correct it

How do I find out what information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@baxinteraction.co.uk or write to Bax Interaction Limited, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge. CB4 0WS.

Please include your name and email address to validate your request. We will provide the information to you within 30 days. There is no charge for this service.

How do I correct any details that you hold about me that are incorrect?

We want to make sure that your personal information, which we hold, is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information you think is inaccurate. Please email us at info@baxinteraction.co.uk or write to Bax Interaction Limited, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge. CB4 0WS.

Please include your name and email address to validate your request. We will action the requested correction without delay.

How do I remove my details from your database?

To remove your information from our database, just send an email along with your name and email address to info@baxinteraction.co.uk . If we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will action this without delay and erase all your information. An email confirmation will be sent to you.

What can I do if I object to your processing my data?

You have a right to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation. You can notify us of this by emailing us at info@baxinteraction.co.uk . We will stop processing your data as soon as we receive your request.

  1. Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct

The research will be conducted in accordance with the MRS Code of Conduct.

  1. If you have a complaint

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office if you are not satisfied with how we are handling any concerns that you have with your data. You can contact them here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy information notice or information we hold about you by email info@baxinteraction.co.uk or write to Steve Bax, Bax Interaction Ltd, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge CB4 0WS.